You are here
Home > News > Oscars 2020: Full List Of Academy Award Winners

Oscars 2020: Full List Of Academy Award Winners

Best Supporting Actress

Kathy Bates, “Richard Jewell”

WINNER: Laura Dern, “Marriage Story”

Scarlett Johansson, “Jojo Rabbit”

Florence Pugh, “Little Women”

Margot Robbie, “Bombshell”

Best Supporting Actor

Al Pacino, “The Irishman”

Joe Pesci, “The Irishman”

WINNER: Brad Pitt, “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”

Anthony Hopkins, “The Two Popes”

Tom Hanks, “A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood”

Best Director

Quentin Tarantino, “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”

Sam Mendes, “1917”

Todd Phillips, “Joker”

Martin Scorsese, “The Irishman”

WINNER: Bong Joon-ho, “Parasite”

Best Original Screenplay

“Knives Out”

“Marriage Story”

“1917”

“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”

WINNER: “Parasite”

Best Adapted Screenplay

“The Irishman” 

WINNER: “Jojo Rabbit”

“Joker”

“Little Women” 

“The Two Popes”

Best International Feature Film

“Pain & Glory” (Spain)

WINNER: “Parasite” (South Korea) 

“Corpus Christi” (Poland)

“Les Misérables” (France)

“Honeyland” (North Macedonia) 

Best Production Design

“1917”

“The Irishman”

“Jojo Rabbit”

WINNER: “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”

“Parasite”

Best Film Editing

WINNER: “Ford v Ferrari” 

“The Irishman” 

“Jojo Rabbit”

“Joker” 

“Parasite” 

Best Cinematography

WINNER: “1917”

“The Irishman”

“Joker”

“The Lighthouse”

“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”

Best Visual Effects

“Avengers: Endgame”

“The Irishman”

“The Lion King” 

“Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker”

WINNER: “1917”

Best Costume Design

“The Irishman”

“Jojo Rabbit”

“Joker”

WINNER: “Little Women”

“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

“1917”

WINNER: “Bombshell”

“Joker”

“Judy”

“Maleficent: Mistress of Evil”

Best Sound Editing

WINNER: “Ford v Ferrari”

“Joker” 

“1917”

“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”

“Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker”

Best Sound Mixing

WINNER: “1917”

“Ad Astra”

“Ford v Ferrari”

“Joker”

“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”

Best Original Score

WINNER: “Joker”

“Little Women”

“Marriage Story”

“1917”

“Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker”

Best Original Song

“I Can’t Let You Throw Yourself Away” (“Toy Story 4”) — Randy Newman

WINNER: “(I’m Gonna) Love Me Again” (“Rocketman”) — Elton John & Bernie Taupin

“I’m Standing With You” (“Breakthrough”) — Diane Warren

“Into the Unknown” (“Frozen II”) — Robert Lopez & Kristen Anderson-Lopez

“Stand Up” (“Harriet”) — Joshuah Brian Campbell & Cynthia Erivo

Best Animated Feature

“How To Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World” 

WINNER: “Toy Story 4” 

“Klaus”

“I Lost My Body”

“Missing Link”

Best Documentary Feature

WINNER: “American Factory”

“The Cave”

“The Edge of Democracy” 

“For Sama”

“Honeyland”

Best Live Action Short Film

“Brotherhood” 

“Nefta Football Club” 

WINNER: “The Neighbors’ Window” 

“Saria”

“A Sister”

Best Animated Short Film

“Dcera”

WINNER: “Hair Love”

“Kitbull”

“Memorable”

“Sister”

Best Documentary Short Subject

“In the Absence”

WINNER: “Learning to Skateboard in a War Zone If You’re a Girl”

“Life Overtakes Me”

“St. Louis Superman”

“Walk Run Cha-Cha”

Leave a Reply

Top