You are here
Home > News > The Complete List Of All The Nominees And Winners

The Complete List Of All The Nominees And Winners

“From A Room: Volume 2” ― Chris Stapleton

Best New Age Album

“Hiraeth,” Lisa Gerrard & David Kuckhemann

“Beloved,” Snatam Kaur

WINNER: “Opium Moon,” Opium Moon

“Molecules of Motion,” Steve Roach

“Moku Maluhia” – Peaceful Island, Jim Kimo West

Best Improvised Jazz Solo 

“Some of That Sunshine,” Regina Carter

“Don’t Fence Me In,” John Daversa

“We See,” Fred Hersch

“De-Dah,” Brad Mehldau

“Cadenas,” Miguel Zenón

Best Jazz Vocal Album

“My Mood Is You,” Freddy Cole

”The Questions,” Kurt Elling

”The Subject Tonight Is Love,” Kate Mcgarry with Keith Ganz & Gary Versace

”If You Really Want,” Raul Midón with The Metropole Orkest conducted by Vince Mendoza

”The Window,” Cécile Mclorin Salvant

Best Jazz Instrumental Album 

“Diamond Cut,” Tia Fuller

“Live in Europe,” Fred Hersch Trio

“Seymour Reads the Constitution!,” Brad Mehldau Trio

“Still Dreaming,” Joshua Redman, Ron Miles, Scott Colley & Brian Blade

“Emanon,” The Wayne Shorter Quartet

BEST LARGE JAZZ ENSEMBLE ALBUM

All About That Basie, The Count Basie Orchestra directed by Scotty Barnhart
American Dreamers: Voices of Hope, Music of Freedom, John Daversa Big Band featuring DACA Artists
Presence, Orrin Evans and the Captain Black Big Band
All Can Work, John Hollenbeck Large Ensemble
Barefoot Dances and Other Visions, Jim Mcneely & The Frankfurt Radio Big Band

BEST LATIN JAZZ ALBUM

Heart of Brazil, Eddie Daniels
Back to the Sunset, Dafnis Prieto Big Band
West Side Story Reimagined, Bobby Sanabria Multiverse Big Band
Cinque, Elio Villafranca
Yo Soy La Tradicion, Miguel Zenón featuring Spektral Quartet

Best Gospel Performance/Song 

“You Will Win,” Jekalyn Carr

”Won’t He Do It,” Koryn Hawthorne

WINNER: ”Never Alone,” Tori Kelly featuring Kirk Franklin

”Cycles,” Jonathan McReynolds featuring DOE

”A Great Work,” Brian Courtney Wilson

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song 

“Reckless Love,” Cory Asbury

WINNER: “You Say,” Lauren Daigle

“Joy,” King & Country

”Grace Got You,” MercyMe featuring John Reube

”Known,” Tauren Wells 

Best Gospel Album 

“One Nation Under God,” Jekalyn Carr

WINNER: “Hiding Place,” Tori Kelly

“Make Room,” Jonathan McReynolds

“The Other Side,” The Walls Group

“A Great Work,” Brian Courtney Wilson

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album 

WINNER: “Look Up Child,” Lauren Daigle

“Hallelujah Here Below,” Elevation Worship

“Living With a Fire,” Jesus Culture 

“Surrounded,” Michael W, Smith

“Survivor: Live From Harding Prison,” Zach Williams

Best Gospel Roots Album

WINNER: “Unexpected,” Jason Crabb

“Clear Skies,” Ernie Haase & Signature Sound

“Favorites: Revisited By Request,” The Isaacs

“Still Standing,” The Martins

“Love Love Love,” Gordon Mote

Best Latin Pop Album 

“Prometo,“Pablo Alboran

WINNER: “Sincera,” Claudia Brant

“Musas (Un Homenaje Al Folclore Latinoamericano En Manos De Los Macorinos), Vol. 2,” Natalia Lafourcade

“2:00 AM,” Raquel Sofía

“Vives,” Carlos Vives

BEST LATIN ROCK, URBAN OR ALTERNATIVE ALBUM

Claroscura, Aterciopelados
COASTCITY, COASTCITY
Encanto Tropical, Monsieur Periné
Gourmet, Orishas
Aztlán, Zoé

BEST REGIONAL MEXICAN MUSIC ALBUM

Primero Soy Mexicana, Angela Aguilar
Mitad Y Mitad, Calibre 50
Totalmente Juan Gabriel Vol. II, Aida Cuevas
Cruzando Borders, Los Texmaniacs
Leyendas De Mi Pueblo, Mariachi Sol De Mexico De Jose Hernandez
¡México Por Siempre!, Luis Miguel

BEST TROPICAL LATIN ALBUM

Pa’Mi Gente, Charlie Aponte
Legado, Formell Y Los Van Van
Orquesta Akokán, Orquesta Akokán
Ponle Actitud, Felipe Peláez
Anniversary, Spanish Harlem Orchestra

Best American Roots Performance 

“Kick Rocks,” Sean Ardoin

“Saint James Infirmary Blues,” Jon Batiste

WINNER: “The Joke,” Brandi Carlile

“All On My Mind,” Anderson East

“Last Man Standing,” Willie Nelson

Best American Roots Song

“All the Trouble,” Lee Ann Womack

“Build a Bridge,” Mavis Staples

WINNER: “The Joke,”Brandi Carlile

“Knockin’ On Your Screen Door,” John Prine

“Summer’s End,” John Prine

Best Americana Album 

WINNER: “By the Way, I Forgive You,” Brandi Carlile

“Things Have Changed,” Bettye LaVette

“The Tree of Forgiveness,” John Prine

“The Lonely, The Lonesome & The Gone,” Lee Ann Womack

“One Drop of Truth,” The Wood Brothers

Best Bluegrass Album

“Portraits in Fiddles,” Mike Barnett

“Sister Sadie II,” Sister Sadie

“Rivers and Roads,” Special Consensus

WINNER: “The Travelin’ McCourys”, The Travelin’ McCourys

“North of Despair,” Wood & Wire

Best Traditional Blues Album 

“Something Smells Funky ’Round Here,” Elvin Bishop’s Big Fun Trio

“Benton County Relic,” Cedric Burnside

WINNER: “The Blues Is Alive and Well,” Buddy Guy

“No Mercy in This Land,” Ben Harper and Charlie Musselwhite

“Don’t You Feel My Leg (The Naughty Bawdy Blues of Blue Lu Barker),” Maria Muldaur

Best Contemporary Blues Album 

WINNER: “Please Don’t Be Dead,” Fantastic Negrito

“Here in Babylon,” Teresa James and the Rhythm Tramps

“Cry No More,” Danielle Nicole

“Out of the Blues,” Boz Scaggs

“Victor Wainwright and the Train,” Victor Wainwright and the Train

Best Folk Album 

“Whistle Down the Wind,” Joan Baez

“Black Cowboys,” Dom Flemons

“Rifles & Rosary Beads,” Mary Gauthier

“Weed Garden,” Iron & Wine

WINNER: “All Ashore,” Punch Brothers

BEST REGIONAL ROOTS MUSIC ALBUMS

Kreole Rock and Soul, Sean Ardoin
Spyboy, Cha Wa
Aloha From Na Hoa, Na Hoa
No ’Ane’I, Kalani Pe’a
Mewasinsational – Cree Round Dance Songs, Young Spirit

BEST REGGAE ALBUM

As The World Turns, Black Uhuru
Reggae Forever, Etana
Rebellion Rises, Ziggy Marley
A Matter of Time, Protoje
44/876, Sting & Shaggy

Best World Music Album

“Deran,” Bombino

“Fenfo,” Fatoumata Diawara

“Black Times,” Seun Kuti & Egypt 80

WINNER: “Freedom,” Soweto Gospel Choir

“The Lost Songs of World War II,” Yiddish Glory

Best Children’s Album 

WINNER: “All The Sounds,” Lucy Kalantari & The Jazz Cats

“Building Blocks,” Tim Kubart

“Falu’s Bazaar,” Falu

“Giants of Science,” The Pop Ups

“The Nation of Imagine,” Frank & Deane

Best Spoken World Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling) 

“Accessory To War (Neil Degrasse Tyson & Avis Lang),” Courtney B. Vance

“Calypso,” David Sedaris

“Creative Quest,” Questlove

WINNER “Faith – A Journey for All,” Jimmy Carter

“The Last Black Unicorn,” Tiffany Haddish

Best Comedy Album 

Annihilation, Patton Oswalt

WINNER: Equanimity & The Bird Revelation, Dave Chappelle

Noble Ape, Jim Gaffigan

Standup For Drummers, Fred Armisen

Tamborine, Chris Rock

Best Musical Theater Album

WINNER: “The Band’s Visit,” Original Broadway Cast

“Carousel,” 2018 Broadway Cast

“Jesus Christ Superstar Live In Concert,” Original Television Cast

“My Fair Lady,” 2018 Broadway Cast

“Once On This Island,” New Broadway Cast

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media 

“Call Me by Your Name”

”Deadpool 2″

WINNER: ″The Greatest Showman”

”Lady Bird”

“Stranger Things”

Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media

“Black Panther,” Ludwig Göransson

“Blade Runner 2049,” Benjamin Wallfisch & Hans Zimmer

“Coco,” Michael Giacchino

“The Shape of Water,” Alexandre Desplat

“Star Wars: The Last Jedi,” John Williams

Best Song Written for Visual Media

“All The Stars,”Kendrick Lamar & Sza

“Mystery of Love,” Sufjan Stevens

“Remember Me,” Miguel featuring Natalia Lafourcade

WINNER: “Shallow,” Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper

“This Is Me,” Keala Settle & The Greatest Showman Ensemble

Best Instrumental Composition 

WINNER: “Blut Und Boden (Blood And Soul),” Terence Blanchard

“Chrysalis,” Kittel & Co.

“Infinity War,” Alan Silvestri

“Mine Mission,” John Powell & John Williams

“The Shape of Water,” Alexandre Desplat

Best Arrangement, Instrumental Or A Cappella 

“Batman Theme,” Randy Waldman Featuring Wynton Marsalis

“Change the World,” Take 6

“Madrid Finale,” John Powell

“The Shape of Water,” Alexandre Desplat

WINNER: “Stars and Stripes Forever,” John Daversa Big Band featuring Daca Artists

Best Arrangement, Instruments And Vocals 

“It Was a Very Good Year,” Willie Nelson

“Jolene,” Dan Pugach

“Mona Lisa,” Gregory Porter

“Niña,” Magos Herrera & Brooklyn Rider

WINNER: “Spiderman Theme,” Randy Waldman Featuring Take 6 & Chris Potter

Best Recording Package 

“Be the Cowboy,” Mitski

“Love Yourself: Tear,” BTS

WINNER: “Masseducation,” St. Vincent

“The Offering,” The Chairman

“Well Kept Thing,” Foxhole

Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package 

“Appetite For Destruction (Locked N’ Loaded Box),” Guns N’ Roses

“I’ll Be Your Girl,” The Decemberists

“Pacific Northwest ’73-74′: The Complete Recordings,” Grateful Dead

WINNER: “Squeeze Box: The Complete Works of “Weird Al” Yankovic,” Weird Al Yankovic

“Too Many Bad Habits,” Johnny Nicholas

Best Album Notes 

“Alpine Dreaming: The Helvetia Records Story, 1920-1924,” Various Artists

“4 Banjo Songs, 1891-1897: Foundational Recordings Of America’s Iconic Instrument,” Charles A. Asbury

“The 1960 Time Sessions,” Sonny Clark Trio

“The Product Of Our Souls: The Sound And Sway Of James Reese Europe’s Society Orchestra,” Various Artists

“Trouble No More: The Bootleg Series Vol. 13 / 1979-1981 (Deluxe Edition),” Bob Dylan

WINNER: “Voices of Mississippi: Artists And Musicians Documented by William Ferris,” Various Artists

Best Historical Album

“Any Other Way,” Jackie Shane

“At The Louisiana Hayride Tonight…,” Various Artists

“Battleground Korea: Songs And Sounds Of America’s Forgotten War,” Various Artists

“A Rhapsody In Blue – The Extraordinary Life of Oscar Levant,“Oscar Levant

WINNER: “Voices of Mississippi: Artists And Musicians Documented by William Ferris,” Various Artists

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical 

“All The Things That I Did And All The Things That I Didn’t Do,” The Milk Carton Kids

WINNER: “Colors,” Beck

“Earthtones,” Bahamas

“Head Over Heels,” Chromeo

“Voicenotes,” Charlie Puth

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR, NON-CLASSICAL

Boi-1da
Larry Klein
Linda Perry
Kanye West
Pharrell Williams

Best Remixed Recording

“Audio (Cid Remix),” Lsd

”How Long (Edx’s Dubai Skyline Remix),” Charlie Puth

”Only Road (Cosmic Gate Remix),” Gabriel & Dresden featuring Sub Teal

”Stargazing (Kaskade Remix),” Kygo Featuring Justin Jesso

WINNER: ”Walking Away (Mura Masa Remix),” Haim

Best Immersive Audio Album 

WINNER: “Eye In the Sky – 35th Anniversary Edition,” The Alan Parsons Project

“Folketoner,” Anne Karin Sundal-Ask & Det Norske Jentekor

“Seven Words From the Cross,” Matthew Guard & Skylark

”Sommerro: Ujamaa & The Iceberg,” Ingar Heine Bergby, Trondheim Symphony Orchestra & Choir

”Symbol,” Engine-Earz Experiment

Best Engineered Album, Classical 

“Bates: The (R)Evolution of Steve Jobs,” Michael Christie, Garrett Sorenson, Wei Wu, Sasha Cooke,” Edwards Parks, Jessica E. Jones & Santa Fe Opera Orchestra

“Beethoven: Symphony No. 3; Strauss: Horn Concerto No. 1,” Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra

“John Williams at the Movies,” Jerry Junkin & Dallas Winds

“Liquid Melancholy – Clarinet Music of James M. Stephenson,” John Bruce Yeh

WINNER: “Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 4 & 11,” Andris Nelsons & Boston Symphony Orchestra

“Visions and Variations,” A Far Cry

Producer of the Year, Classical

WINNER: Blanton Alspaugh

David Frost

Elizabeth Ostrow

Judith Sherman

Dirk Sobotka

BEST ORCHESTRAL PERFORMANCE

“Beethoven: Symphony No. 3; Strauss: Horn Concerto No. 1,” Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
“Nielsen: Symphony No. 3 & Symphony No. 4,” Seattle Symphony
“Ruggles, Stucky & Harbison: Orchestral Works,” National Orchestral Institute Philharmonic
“Schumann: Symphonies Nos. 1-4,” San Francisco Symphony
“Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 4 & 11,” Boston Symphony Orchestra

BEST OPERA RECORDING

“Adams: Doctor Atomic,” BBC Symphony Orchestra; BBC Singers
“Bates: The (R)evolution of Steve Jobs,” The Santa Fe Opera Orchestra
“Lully: Alceste,” Les Talens Lyriques; Choeur De Chambre De Namur
“Strauss, R.: Der Rosenkavalier,” Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; Metropolitan Opera Chorus
“Verdi: Rigoletto,” Kaunas City Symphony Orchestra; Men Of The Kaunas State Choir

BEST CHORAL PERFORMANCE

“Chesnokov: Teach Me Thy Statues,” Mikhail Davydov & Vladimir Krasov; PaTRAM Institute Male Choir
“Kastalsky: Memory Eternal,” The Clarion Choir
“McLoskey: Zealot Canticles,” Doris Hall-Gulati, Rebecca Harris, Arlen Hlusko, Lorenzo Raval & Mandy Wolman; The Crossing
“Rachmaninov: The Bells,” Oleg Dolgov, Alexey Markov & Tatiana Pavlovskaya; Symphonieorchester Des Bayerischen Rundfunks; Chor Des Bayerischen Rundfunks
“Seven Words From the Cross,” Skylark

BEST CHAMBER MUSIC/SMALL ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE

“Anderson, Laurie: Landfall,” Laurie Anderson & Kronos Quartet
“Beethoven, Shostakovich & Bach,” The Danish Quartet
“Blueprinting,” Aizuri Quartet
“Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring Concerto for Two Pianos,” Aizuri Quartet
“Visions and Variations,” A Far Cry

BEST CLASSICAL INSTRUMENTAL SOLO

“Bartok: Piano Concerto No. 2,” Berliner Philharmoniker
“Biber: The Mystery Sonatas,” Boston Baroque
“Bruch: Scottish Fantasy, Op. 46; Violin Concerto No. 1 in G Minor, Op. 26,” The Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
“Glass: Three Pieces in the Shape of a Square,” Craig Morris
“Kernis: Violin Concerto,” Seattle Symphony

BEST CLASSICAL SOLO VOCAL ALBUM

Arc, Anthony Roth Costanzo
The Handel Album, Philippe Jaroussky
Mirages, Sabine Devieilhe, Francoics-Xavier Roth
Schubert: Winterreise, Randall Scarlata
Songs of Orpheus – Monteverdi, Caccini, D’India & Landi, Karim Sulayman

BEST CLASSICAL COMPENDIUM

Fuchs: Piano Concerto ‘Spiritualist’; Poems of Life; Glacier; Rush, JoAnn Falletta
Gold, The King’s Singers
The John Adams Edition, Simon Rattle
John Williams at the Movies, Jerry Junkin
Vaughan Williams: Piano Concerto; Oboe Concerto; Serenade to Music; Flos Campi, Peter Oundjian

BEST CONTEMPORARY CLASSICAL COMPOSITION

Bates: The (R)evolution of Steve Jobs, Mason Bates
Du Yun: Air Glow, Du Yun
Heggie: Great Scott, Jake Heggie
Kernis: Violin Concerto, Aaron Jay Kernis
Mazzoli: Vespers for Violin, Missy Mazzoli

Best Music Video 

“Apesh*t,” The Carters

WINNER: “This Is America,” Childish Gambino

“I’m Not Racist,” Joyner Lucas

“Pynk,” Janelle Monae

“Mumbo Jumbo,” Tierra Whack

Best Music Film

“Life in 12 Bars”

“Whitney”

“Quincy”

“Itzhak”

“The King”

Leave a Reply

Top